Saturday, August 23, 2014

Reggie Carter And Fifth Harmony Signed To PSR

Despite the issues with Toya, Today, Reginae Carter signed to PSR, and Fifth Harmony did too. Sources tell us that they were offered a spot last night and made it official today. Fifth Harmony made the announcement over their official Twitter Page posting "Fifth Harmony has officially signed with Platinum Sound Records, what can be cooler then that!" That post received over 20 million likes. Reggie didn't make an announcement, her father did on his official Twitter with a congratulations, he posted "Wanna give a big congrats to my nae nae for signing with @PSR, gotta roll with the best just like her old man lol 1 luv baby gurl" Fifth Harmony is said to have been signed to a 3 year two album 2 mixtape deal worth $92 million dollars. As part of their contract they must release their first album no later then April of next year, but must release at least 6 songs in between or they risk being dropped, but that shouldn't be too hard since they are all over. Reggie has been said to have been signed to a 2 year 2 album 2 mixtape deal worth $67 million dollars, and as apart of her contract, she has to release her first album no later then April of next year, but must release at least 4 songs within that time frame in order to remain with the label. Brief info on both. Fifth Harmony is a semi-new Hip-Hop/R&B group consisting of 5 girls who met while they were in high school. They were discovered after their appearance on the TV show "X Factor" and signed to RCA records in 2012. After a dispute with their bosses, they split with the label and went the independent route, and have been releasing a ton of songs over YouTube. For 2 years they were independent, but now that they have signed with PSR, they are now major again. They have released one independent album so far last year. They also have their own independent label, called "5th Records" but it really isn't like a major label, its just more of a marketing promotion for them. Reginae Carter, is Lil Wayne and Toya's daughter. She first made a name for herself when she began recording freestyle's to her father's beats and posting them to YouTube back in 2009. The next year she joined the OMG Girlz and signed with Tip's label "Grand Hustle" After in-group problems between herself and Babydoll, she left the group but remained signed to Grand Hustle. After the OMG Girlz left Grand Hustle and signed to PSR in 2011, Reggie too left the label in order to focus more on her school work and a movie and modeling career, but she was still making her own music and posting it to YouTube. Her YouTube music career started to blow up and people realized she is actually very talented, and after 2 years of obtaining YouTube stardom, she began to once again pursue an interest in music. She stated she would not sign with any label except PSR, if she couldn't she would not return to music. She had small roles in small made-for TV movies like the lifetime movie "In The Back" She is very close with PSR artists Star and China and she is very close to NiNi as well, and says she looks up to her like a mom. Her and Babydoll have resolved their feud. Sources say that Reggie and Fifth Harmony are already starting work on new material and they are working hard. PSR has accepted them and as far as we know, neither one of them has any issues with anyone on the label (that'll change soon guaranteed) Fifth Harmony is the 4th girl group to be signed to PSR, first is B.B.O.D, second was Electrik Red (Former group), 3rd is LiV. Reggie is the 7th minor under 21 to be signed with the label, 1st was the OMG Girlz, then China, then Ann Margaret, then Alexis Jordan now Reggie. We would like to say congrats to Reggie and Fifth Harmony. *Update* Reggie has already released her first song (damn that was fast) and its bomb. Its called "Swaggin' On The Runway" The beat is dope and it features her father and NiNi. Reggie doesn't curse at all in the song, although her dad and NiNi curse like truck drivers. She is the first PSR artist to ever get signed and drop a song the same day. Its currently number 2 on the charts. Click here to check out "Swaggin' On The Runway" by Reggie Ft NiNi and Lil Wayne.
Reggie Carter

Fifth Harmony

12 comments:

johnny1 said...

Thats a good selection of chicks finally PSR is signing good people instead of the ass lame people they been signing lately

johnny1 said...

why dont u just shut up

johnny1 said...

MAKE ME!

johnny1 said...

I think they all deserve to be there listen to reggie's newest shit that fuckn broad go super hard

johnny1 said...

u really gotta call her a broad? damn

johnny1 said...

probably

johnny1 said...

congrats

johnny1 said...

they'll start off good and then they'll fuck up just like all the rest watch

johnny1 said...

Fifth Harmony is excellent, Reggie is just ok, at least in my opinion stop talking like she's the next Michael Jackson or something damn

johnny1 said...

nobody said all that my nigga

johnny1 said...

good choices in my honest opinion

johnny1 said...

fuck your opinion