Wednesday, May 1, 2013

NiNi Goes On Oprah + Sticks Up For Her Artist + NiNi And B Piss Off Royalty

Today as promised, NiNi made an appearance on her good friend Oprah's show where she talked about pressure from the industry, her cheating scandal, Selena leaving as well as KC leaving and her album "Fierce" as well as the developments of PSR as well as her retirement. Check out half the interview below (We aren't allowed to post the full interview, and even if we were we wouldn't, its 2 hours for god's sake lol)

Oprah: Next up I have someone who is very special to my heart, a woman who's success is only matched by her spirit, everyone's favorite, NiNi!!!!! (NiNi Comes out waving and smiling to the crowd who were screaming and cheering, they give each other a hug and they  both sit down)

Oprah: Wow look at you you're all colorful like a rainbow! (The crowd cheers and NiNi laughs) You look beautiful.

NiNi: Thank You

Oprah: So NiNi I have to say its been alot of negative things going around about you these last few days, I'm so upset behind it, because I know its not  you, what can you tell me about that?

NiNi: Well yes it has been really negative for me, but at the same time, none of it is true, I refuse to speak on much negativity these days, because I have enough of that going on, and if anymore comes up I just let the media deal with it, that may not be the best choice but its my choice

Oprah: I understand,  you know I think we all do that from time to time, I know I do (laughs) So what made Cassie come out and say all this mess, and then yesterday she apologized for it, how does that make you feel?

NiNi: It doesn't (The audience laughs) I mean I'm not sure where all that came from because I used to be really good friends with her, (OPRAH: Right) so it was definitely a shock to me, but its something I come to expect now dealing with this line of work, people can turn on you in a heartbeat which is why I try not to get close to many, its only a few real friends that I have that I call close, other than that everyone else is either associates or business partners, and as far as her apology goes I don't accept it because the things she said is just unforgivable.

Oprah: OK we're going to switch subjects now because it seems like you want  to punch someone (everyone laughs) OK tell me about your ex bodyguard like whats going on with that?

NiNi: Do I have to? (Laughs, audience laughs) Um well he lost his mind that's what, its no proof to anything he said and to this day I still don't understand why he said what he said?

Oprah: Do you think he holds a grudge for letting him go?

NiNi: Well hes never been one to hold any kind of grudge towards anyone, he was released for personal reasons and as far as I'm concerned it was all good, but who knows as I said before this is why I don't get close

Oprah: OK, I see, did his statement affect your marriage in anyway?

NiNi: Please no one can do that (The audience cheers) My husband knows the deal so no harm done, but he was irritated by it (Everyone laughs)

Oprah: Speaking of him we have a tape of a statement he made lets listen (They play Beith's statement) He never usually lets his voice be heard is that right?

NiNi: Yes he would rather not but when he does, you know he's mad (Laughs)

Oprah: OK we have NiNi, stay tuned everyone when we come back we'll hear more from my girl we'll be right back (The audience cheers) Welcome back everyone we're here today talking with my girl NiNi (audience cheers) So NiNi I understand that you let Selena go is  that true?

NiNi: That's the media's version, the real version is she left on her own free will due to an issue she was having with another artist, I didn't want her to go but apparently she did.

Oprah: And now she wants to come back right?

NiNi: She does, I actually had a meeting with her before I came here

Oprah: Will you be letting her back?

NiNi: I don't know, because I did tell her If she leaves don't ask to come back, but I feel sorry for her, that's just the kind of person I am, but its something I have to think about and that's what I told her

Oprah: OK and what about Keyshia Cole?

NiNi: Oh God! (Everyone laughs) It was alot of drama with that one, but again she was not released she left on her own free will

Oprah: Everyone is saying you guys are at war now

NiNi: Honestly me and Keyshia were at war long before she even left, now she releases a song and many say its aimed at me, but I haven't responded I don't even know if it is for me, but I did address it

Oprah: So would you ever consider getting her back?

NiNi: Nope (The audience laughs)

(Oprah pulls out a copy of NiNi's album Fierce and the crowd goes wild,) So this is a copy of NiNi's new album Fierce and it is in stores now, so NiNi how do you feel about the success of this new album?

NiNi: Well it definitely was a change for me, I wanted everyone to see how much I matured in my music, and all the things that inspire me to do what I do and why I do it, and alot of  the fear, emotion and even anger can be heard in this album , I literally put everything I had into this album, which is something I've never done before, and I'm super proud of myself and the album and I love my fans for their support to help me get it to where its at (The audience goes wild)

Oprah: FIERCE IN STORES NOW GUYS WE'LL BE RIGHT BACK!

To check out the full interview which is 2 hours and 2 minutes long click here. At the end of the interview, NiNi performs on the show her song "No Apologies, but she was alone minus B and Pac they were backtracked and she had the audience in a frenzy! In our opinion that was the best part of the show! In other news, NiNi has come to the defense of her artist Keri Hilson who was accused of being stuck up at one of her shows throwing out demands and making people bow down to her and then ordering a bunch of food and not paying. NiNi Posted "Keri I know whats up, and the media is gonna get you no matter what, put it like this you haven't actually made it until someone either calls you gay, or lies on you, so I guess you made it and Im really proud of you! don't explain yourself mama that's what they want you to do, we all know whats up, if they don't then fuck them! It has been confirmed that Keri did not act like that at all it was just the media doing what they do best. Keri has posted on twitter "You guys will never know what its like to have a friend like @NINI thank you babygirl! How sweet. Also NiNi and her queen buddy upset royalty, yes we mean real royalty last night at their show. Their show was in London at the 02 arena and The princess and prince was there as well as the king and queen, and before the show both women were supposed to go in their private VIP section to make chat sip tea and sign autographs which is what  they both agreed to do, but neither one of them showed up and the royalty was outraged, but realizing their mistake they actually put the spotlight on the royal family and even called them up to help them with their song "I Want You" They embarrassed the hell out of them, but the royal family came up and sung their song with them and they all held hands and sang the song,  even though the royal family sounded terrible they still were met with applaud and all was forgiven, so now NiNi and B are back in good with their real royal friends! Isn't that nice to hear!

10 comments:

johnny1 said...

damn that woman is gorgeous I love how she was sitting with her legs crossed and flipping her hair damn

johnny1 said...

man shut up u damn pervert

johnny1 said...

nice interview just long as hell lol love the performance at the end love the fire and smoke that's like her theme everytime u see fire n smoke u think of one of the queens

johnny1 said...

um duh

johnny1 said...

nini can u get selena back please

johnny1 said...

love her voice yo I be watching her interviews just for her voice lol no offense nini

johnny1 said...

yall niggaz is lame

johnny1 said...

nice outfit nini rally brings out ur delicious shape :)

johnny1 said...

smh cant yall just say nice outfit without saying all that extra

johnny1 said...

don't b mad cuz u don't got her body lmao